Log In


Your membership number
(this must be six digits long and may include zeros, e.g. 001234)

Initially set as your family name in lower-case but you may change it after you have logged in by clicking Your Details

Please enter a username and a password
Back

Checking membership credentials

Logging in

Login Failed
Back
Home > News > 2019 > August > Art Award winners announced

Art Award winners announced

After a competitive round of judging, the 2019 Awards for Excellence in Art Design recipients have been announced.

This year's competition invited entrants to submit artworks in the theme 'Unity'inspired by the Helen Keller quote "Alone we can do so little; together we can do so much.

The theme was chosen to commemorate our union's centenary year.

The Awards were open to preschool, primary and secondary school students and teachers in non-government schools throughout Queensland and the Northern Territory.

View photographs of winning entries and a full list of Award recipients below.

The Awards will be presented at an exhibition and ceremony on Wednesday, 4 September 2019 from 6:00pm at Queensland Multicultural Centre, Kangaroo Point.

The guest presenter for the 2019 Awards for Excellence in Art Design is Dylan Jones (right). 

Dylan Jones' paintings vary in subject matter from show to show, but regardless of what he chooses to depict there always remains an interest in colour, composition and the simplification of form.

Deakon_Moody_Harriet_Hunter.jpgRockhampton student wins Harriet Hunter Memorial Award

Deakon Moody from Heights College in North Rockhampton took the top honour of the Harriet Hunter Memorial Award which was established in memory of a gifted student whose life was tragically taken in the 1999 South-East Queensland floods. 

Competition judge John Fritz-Walter said Deakon's work was bursting with fun and delight. 

"Deakon you have considered 'unity' creatively and captured a unique interpretation of what it means to be united."

The Award's winner is selected from all winning entries from Pre-school through to Year 12. 

Picture: Deakon Moody presented with the Harriet Hunter Memorial Award by IEUA-QNT Organiser, Richard Pascoe. 

2019 Awards for Excellence in Art Design - full recipient list

Section

Award

Name

School

Pre-school / Kindergarten

Award of Excellence

Savannah Whitfield

Laidley Kindergarten

Highly Commended

Sianna Regan

Laidley Kindergarten

 

Riley McMonagle

Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

 

Lainey White

South Kolan Kindergarten

Prep –

Year 2

Award of Excellence

Tamryn Foster

Good Shepherd Lutheran College

Highly Commended

Treshawne Achari

The Scots PGC College

 

Boston Sadler

Calvary Christian College

 

Claire Jamison

St Francis Xavier Catholic School

 

Sam Morgan

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College

Years

3 – 4

Award of Excellence

Zara Jamison

St Francis Xavier Catholic School

Highly Commended

Chloe Ameara

Brisbane Adventist College

 

Zahra Venter

Whitsunday Christian College

 

Bronte McManus

Clayfield College

 

Deakon Moody

Heights College

Years

5 – 6

Award of Excellence

Alyssia Cavali

St Francis Xavier Catholic School

Highly Commended

Banbha Ni Cathain

Guardian Angels Catholic Primary School

 

Sol Shim

Holy Family Primary School

 

Sarah Stock

St Mary's Catholic Primary School

 

Stephanie Pettigrew

St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School

 

Phoebe Bauman

St Andrews Lutheran College

Years

7 – 8

Award of Excellence

Taleah Stirling

West Moreton Anglican College

Highly Commended

Scarlett Thorpe

St Andrews Lutheran College

 

Miles Blanchard

St Andrews Lutheran College

 

Amelia Van Wyk

St Peters Lutheran College

 

Bianca Geyser

Calvary Christian College

Years

9 – 10

Award of Excellence

Lurlene Langton

Youth Community Learning Centre

Highly Commended

Lieze Mulder

Westside Christian College

 

Olivia Middleton

St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School

 

Charlotte Kerr

Mary MacKillop College

 

Olivia Young Oh

St Paul's School

Years

11 –  12

Award of Excellence

Molly Gilbert

St Peters Lutheran College

Highly Commended

Jasmine Freier

St Ursula's College

 

Samantha Toomey

Mary MacKillop College

 

Ava Eid

St Peters Lutheran College

 

Erin Brookes

St Peters Lutheran College

Open

Award of Excellence

Jodie Sindle

Holy Family Primary School

Highly Commended

Sharryn MacDougall

Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

 

Mardi Frost

St Andrews Lutheran College

 

Nerolie Farquharson

Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Indigenous Art

(Years 5 – 12)

Award of Excellence

Lurlene Langton

Youth Community Learning Centre

Highly Commended

Taleah Stirling

West Moreton Anglican College


Authorised by Terry Burke, Independent Education Union of Australia – Queensland & Northern Territory Branch, Brisbane.