Log In


Your membership number
(this must be six digits long and may include zeros, e.g. 001234)

Initially set as your family name in lower-case but you may change it after you have logged in by clicking Your Details

Please enter a username and a password
Back

Checking membership credentials

Logging in

Login Failed
Back
Home > News > 2018 > October > Talented writers take the stage at Literary Competition

Talented writers take the stage at Literary Competition

Lilli_Richards_6.jpgBudding authors and young wordsmiths have had their talents rewarded at the Independent Education Union – Queensland & Northern Territory Literary Competition.

 

The award ceremony was held in Brisbane on Wednesday 17 October, with winners receiving a variety of awards, cash prizes, certificates and books.

 

Close to 1,000 entries were received with submitted works in the form of short stories, poetry or non-fiction prose. The competition was open to Years 5-12 students as well as teachers.

 

The competition is run by the Independent Education Union of Australia – Queensland and Northern Territory Branch (IEUA-QNT) – and supported by the English Teachers Association of Queensland, James Cook University and Penguin Random House Australia.

 

Read winning entries:

Years 11-12 Non-Fiction Prose – An Unfair Go by Imogen Scott

Years 11-12 Short Story - Blue Ghost (Eucalyptus Microthela)  by Hannah Ostini

Years 11-12 Poem – I Remember by Hope Loveday

Years 9-10 Short Story – Dry by Bryn Gibbons

Years 9-10 Poem – Sunset by Alison Homeming

Years 7-8 Short Story – The Hunt by Thomas Hurwood

Years 7-8 Poem – What We Remember by Hope Ferris-Green

Years 5-6 Short Story – The Teardrop by Chloe Evans

Years 5-6 Poem – The New Friend by Bella Hussey

Open (Teachers) Short Story – Wild: The Greatest Horseman by Allaana Bills

Winners list (click to expand)

Section

Place

Name

School

Suburb

 

Section A

Non-Fiction Prose

 

Years 11 – 12

1st Place

Imogen Scott

Somerville House

South Brisbane

2nd Place

Davina Moore

Northside Christian College

Everton Park

3rd Place

Laura Chancellor

Somerville House

South Brisbane

Highly Commended

Jessy Wong

Somerville House

South Brisbane

Highly Commended

Paige Baker

The Rockhampton Grammar School

Rockhampton

Highly Commended

Isobel Cumpston

Somerville House

South Brisbane

Highly Commended

Natalie Liyanage

Somerville House

South Brisbane

 

Section A

Short Story

 

Years 11 – 12

1st Place

Hannah Ostini

Somerville House

South Brisbane

2nd Place

Benjamin Cornwall

Marist College Ashgrove

Ashgrove

3rd Place

Sam Bergmark

All Saints Anglican School

Merrimac

Highly Commended

Kailee Butcher

Rockhampton Girls Grammar School

Rockhampton

Highly Commended

Georgia Cameron-Dow

Hillcrest Christian College

Reedy Creek

Highly Commended

Hope Loveday

The Glennie School

Toowoomba

Highly Commended

Amber Mitchell

St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School

Corinda

 

Section A

Poem

 

Years 11 – 12

1st Place

Hope Loveday

The Glennie School

Toowoomba

2nd Place

Angelica Goucher

Redbank Plains State High School

Redbank Plains

3rd Place

Nikhitha Jacob

The Glennie School

Toowoomba

Highly Commended

Tahlia McConochie

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove

Highly Commended

Hannah Ostini

Somerville House

South Brisbane

 

Section B

Short Story

 

Years 9 – 10

1st Place

Bryn Gibbons

Brisbane Grammar School

Spring Hill

2nd Place

Kyrra Wilks

Coomera Anglican College

Upper Coomera

3rd Place

Luke Gavin

Kenmore State High School

Kenmore Hills

Highly Commended

Leena Blackwell-Gray

MacGregor State High School

MacGregor

Highly Commended

Holly Prestidge

Cavendish Road State High School

Holland Park

Highly Commended

Lucy Burbridge

St Columban's College

Caboolture

Highly Commended

Alisha Capell

Loreto College

Coorparoo

 

Section B

Poem

 

Years 9 – 10 

1st Place

Alison Homeming

Somerville House

South Brisbane

2nd Place

Caitlin Brims

Coomera Anglican College

Upper Coomera

3rd Place

Connor Askey-Doran

St Stephen's Catholic College

Mareeba

Highly Commended

Noah Glasspool

Noosa Pengari Steiner School

Doonan

Highly Commended

Jemilia Muth

Springwood State High School

Springwood

Highly Commended

Zoe Greenslade

Brisbane Girls Grammar School

Spring Hill

Highly Commended

Jack

Van Der Geest-Hester

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic College

Alice Springs (NT)

 

Section C

Short Story

 

Years 7 – 8

1st Place

Thomas Hurwood

Brisbane Grammar School

Spring Hill

2nd Place

Thomas Chen

Brisbane Grammar School

Spring Hill

3rd Place

Kenneth Crawford

Bellbird Park State Secondary College

Bellbird Park

Highly Commended

Patrick Holmes

Brisbane Grammar School

Spring Hill

Highly Commended

Kymberlie Carlin

Sandgate District State High School

Sandgate

Highly Commended

Ting Zhi (Isabella) Chen

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove

Highly Commended

Eloise Francis

Lourdes Hill College

Hawthorne

 

Section C

Poem

 

Years 7 – 8

1st Place

Hope Ferris-Green

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove

2nd Place

Darcy Walsh

Kenmore State High School

Kenmore

3rd Place

Holly Castle

Northside Christian College

Everton Park

Highly Commended

Faiza Tabassum

The Lakes College

North Lakes

Highly Commended

Jaden Teow

Brisbane Grammar School

Spring Hill

Highly Commended

Avanthika Subash

Somerville House

South Brisbane

 

Section D

Short Story                 

 

Years 5 – 6

1st Place

Chloe Evans

Ironside State School

St Lucia

2nd Place

Theodore Aitcheson

Ironside State School

St Lucia

3rd Place

Abbey McKeon

Middle Ridge State School

Middle Ridge

Highly Commended

Oscar Wood

Peregian Springs State School

Peregian Springs

Highly Commended

Henry Woodley

West End State School

West End

Highly Commended

Kaiyu Su

Ironside State School

St Lucia

Highly Commended

Lilli Richards

St Martin's School

Carina

 

Section D

Poem

 

Years 5 – 6   

1st Place

Bella Hussey

St Martin's School

Carina

2nd Place

Winter Pratt

Chevallum State School

Chevallum

3rd Place

Harry Nugent

Norman Park State School

Norman Park

Highly Commended

Lola Botha

Chevallum State School

Chevallum

Highly Commended

Thomas Paterson

Marist College Ashgrove

Ashgrove

Highly Commended

Cassandra Treloar

Glenella State School

Glenella

Highly Commended

Max Yan

Citipointe Christian College

Carindale

 

Section E

Short Story

 

Open (Teachers)

1st Place

Allaana Bills

Aratula State School

Aratula

2nd Place

Sarah Mills

Mount Gravatt State High School

Mount Gravatt

3rd Place

Michael Houldsworth

Pimlico State High School

Pimlico

Highly Commended

Robert Staggs

MacGregor State High School

MacGregor

Highly Commended

Elizabeth Friendship

St Teresa’s Catholic College

Noosaville

The entrants received high praise for their submissions.

 

Poetry judge Cindy Keong said the 2018 entries were packed full of powerful lines and images that were both heartfelt and personally relevant. 

 

“As a judge for the Poetry section in this competition for a few years now it was exciting to see a shift in more poems spanning various shapes and forms written by our youngest poets.

 

“Another year of  an array of themes and topics; including the natural world, families, friendship, parents, adventures, school, household appliances, war, belonging and hope.”

 

Short Story judge Debbie Peden said there was a breadth and depth of quality writing emerging from the classrooms around Queensland and the Northern Territory.

 

“I particularly appreciated the way these young writers captured the reader’s attention in the opening lines; in building tension; creating believable characters, tight plots and respecting the reader’s ability to read between the lines by showing rather than merely telling their audience.”

 

The Literary Awards is the longest continuing literary competition for students in Queensland, now in its 59th year, and is open to both government and non-government schools. The competition is also open to Northern Territory independent schools.

 

IEUA-QNT Assistant Secretary/Treasurer Paul Giles, who attended the competition award ceremony, said the competition is an opportunity for students to enhance their skills through writing.

 

“The awards were established in 1959 by our union to encourage the literary development in young people,” Mr Giles said.

 

“Self-expression through writing is a very important area of development and these students should be proud of their great achievements.”


Authorised by Terry Burke, Independent Education Union of Australia – Queensland & Northern Territory Branch, Brisbane.