Log In


Your membership number
(this must be six digits long and may include zeros, e.g. 001234)

Initially set as your family name in lower-case but you may change it after you have logged in by clicking Your Details

Please enter a username and a password
Back

Checking membership credentials

Logging in

Login Failed
Back
Home > News > Talent lights up Art Design Awards

Talent lights up Art Design Awards

Topics : Awards

light_is_life_logo.pngOur union's annual Art Design Awards showcase a range of impressive artworks from Queensland students and teachers.

This year's awards were presented at a ceremony held Wednesday, 9 September in Brisbane.

Entrants had let their creative minds draw, paint, print, photograph, sculpt or combine media under the theme 'Light is Life'.

Excellence Award winners were:

Pre-school/Kindergarten: Phoenix McArthur, Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Prep – Year 2: Megan Robertson, St Joseph’s Primary School (Corinda)

Year 3 – 4: Charlotte Grace Toohey-Falck, St Francis Xavier School (Runaway Bay)

Year 5 – 6: Noah Basset-Rouge, St Paul’s School (Bald Hills)

Year 7 - 8: Emma Pattemore, Mercy College (Mackay)

Year 9 - 10: Carly Kelk,Mt St Michael’s College

Year 11 - 12: Neve Wansey, Cannon Hill Anglican College

Open: Bernadette Boundy, Saint Stephen’s College

Harriet Hunter Memorial Award: Charles Olivotto, St Joseph’s Primary School (Kangaroo Point)

The Harriet Hunter Memorial Award was established in celebration of Harriet Hunter—a gifted student whose life was unexpectedly cut short in 1999 after trying to save her dog in the South-East Queensland floods.

View photographs from the awards night and a full list of award winners.

Art Design Award recipients

Pre-school/Kindergarten

Award of Excellence
Phoenix McArthur, Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Highly Commended
Laura Frid, Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten
Louie Machin, Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten
Jemima Newell, Stones Corner Kindergarten
Lucy Reed, Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten
Jack Twidale, Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Prep – Year 2

Award of Excellence
Megan Robertson, St Joseph’s Primary School (Corinda)

Highly Commended
Nikita Angus, St Francis Xavier School (Runaway Bay)
Will Carr, St Joseph’s Primary School (Corinda)
Blessie Crieta, Heights College
Tomos James, Heights College
Emily McLean, St Francis Xavier School (Runaway Bay)
Charles Olivotto,St Joseph’s Primary School (Kangaroo Point)

Year 3 – 4

Award of Excellence
Charlotte Grace Toohey-Falck, St Francis Xavier School (Runaway Bay)

Highly Commended
Charles Boland, Our Lady of the Southern Cross College
Reuben Doran, Guardian Angels’ School
Caitlin Flood, St Peter’s Primary School (Rochedale)
Sienna Joyce, Saint Stephen’s College
Caitlin Mayo, St Peter’s Primary School (Rochedale)
Scarlett PurserBailey, St Francis Xavier School (Runaway Bay)

Year 5 – 6

Award of Excellence
Noah Basset-Rouge, St Paul’s School (Bald Hills)

Highly Commended
Emily Bennett, Christ the King School
Hagen Callaghan, Iona College
William Freeman, Toowoomba Anglican College and Preparatory School
Noah Harbourne, St Pius’ Primary School
Riance Turner, Bundaberg Christian College
Abby Vickers, St Dympna’s Parish School

Year 7 - 8

Award of Excellence
Emma Pattemore, Mercy College (Mackay)

Highly Commended
Maddison Ashley, Faith Lutheran College
Jacinta Cabassi, Staines Memorial College
Kira Jackson, Queensland Independent College
Caitlin Kearney, Lourdes Hill College
Georgia Marshall, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Teresa Poon, Redeemer Lutheran College

Year 9 - 10

Award of Excellence
Carly Kelk, Mt St Michael’s College

Highly Commended
Holly Bates, Northpine Christian College
Fabrizia Audi Erlich, Saint Stephen’s College
Lauren Harding, Mt St Michael’s College
Billy Moir, Cannon Hill Anglican College
Charlotte Watson, St Peter’s Lutheran College

Year 11 - 12

Award of Excellence
Neve Wansey, Cannon Hill Anglican College

Highly Commended
Sabrina Akl, St Peter’s Lutheran College
Emilia Gibbs, St Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School
Chloe Gonzalez, Cannon Hill Anglican College
Cameron Grice, Ipswich Grammar School
Sonia Papadopoulos, St Margaret’s Anglican Girls School
Lauren Steenkamp, St Peter’s Lutheran College

Open

Award of Excellence
Bernadette Boundy, Saint Stephen’s College

Harriet Hunter Memorial Award

Charles Olivotto, St Joseph’s Primary School (Kangaroo Point)


Authorised by Terry Burke, Independent Education Union of Australia – Queensland & Northern Territory Branch, Brisbane.