Log In


Your membership number
(this must be six digits long and may include zeros, e.g. 001234)

Initially set as your family name in lower-case but you may change it after you have logged in by clicking Your Details

Please enter a username and a password
Back

Checking membership credentials

Logging in

Login Failed
Back
Home > News > 2017 > October > Best and brightest writers unearthed by Literary Competition

Best and brightest writers unearthed by Literary Competition

Topics : Competitions

Georgia_Munn_4.jpgSome of the country’s most promising young writers have been unearthed through the Independent Education Union – Queensland & Northern Territory Literary Competition. 

An award ceremony was held in Brisbane last night, Wednesday 11 October, with winners receiving a variety of awards, cash prizes, certificates and books.

Close to 1,000 entries were received with submitted works in the form of short stories, poetry or non-fiction prose. The competition was open to Years 6-12 students as well as teachers. 

The competition is run by the Independent Education Union of Australia – Queensland and Northern Territory Branch (IEUA-QNT) – and supported by the English Teachers Association of Queensland, James Cook University and Penguin Random House Australia.

Winners list (click to expand)

Section

Place

Name

School

Suburb

Section A –

Non-Fiction Prose

 

Years 11 – 12

1st Place

Courtney Smith

Rockhampton Girls Grammar School

Rockhampton

2nd Place

Elise Andreas

Loreto College

Coorparoo

3rd Place

Abigail Green

Somerville House

South Brisbane

Highly Commended

Kelly Park

Somerset College

Mudgeeraba

Highly Commended

Cherin Lee

Somerville House

South Brisbane

Highly Commended

Sarah Howlett

Somerville House

South Brisbane

Highly Commended

Lauren  Howlett

Somerville House

South Brisbane

Section A –

Short Story

 

Years 11 – 12

1st Place

Liam Harris

All Saints Anglican School

Merrimac

2nd Place

Daniel Scott

Dalby State High School

Dalby

3rd Place

Matisse Reed

St Monica's College

Cairns

Highly Commended

Boyd Williams-Styles

Hillcrest Christian College

Reedy Creek

Highly Commended

Jenny Nguyen

Genesis Christian College

Bray Park

Highly Commended

Elise Andreas

Loreto College

Coorparoo

Highly Commended

James Ghusn

All Saints Anglican School

Merrimac

Section A –

Poem

 

Years 11 – 12

1st Place

Ayla Tartic

Queensland Academy for Health Sciences

Southport

2nd Place

Nadya Wilson

MacGregor State High School

MacGregor

3rd Place

Tahlia McConochie

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove

Highly Commended

Claudia Hutchinson

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove

Highly Commended

Xanthe Smith

Endeavour Christian College

Cooktown

Highly Commended

Megan McMahon

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove

Highly Commended

Rachele Tran

MacGregor State High School

MacGregor



Section

Place

Name

School

Suburb

Section B –

Short Story

 

Years 9 – 10

1st Place

Eryn-Danae Armstrong

Ferny Grove State High School

Ferny Grove

2nd Place

Morgan Tei

Grace Lutheran College

Rothwell

3rd Place

Amy Wortmann

Matthew Flinders Anglican College

Buderim

Highly Commended

Imogen Ferdinando

Noosa Pengari Steiner School

Doonan

Highly Commended

Charlotte Crook

Somerville House

South Brisbane

Highly Commended

Charlotte Hames

Somerville House

South Brisbane

Highly Commended

Hermione Knowles-Green

Cannon Hill Anglican College

Cannon Hill

Section B –

Poem

 

Years 9 – 10            

1st Place

Vivi Baker

Somerset College

Mudgeeraba

2nd Place

Jett McConochie

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove

3rd Place

Sophie Negri

Grace Lutheran College

Rothwell

Highly Commended

Laura McIntosh

Springwood State High School

Springwood

Highly Commended

Guan-Jia Huang

Browns Plains State High School

Browns Plains

Highly Commended

Thomas Lewis

Toowoomba Anglican College and Preparatory School

Toowoomba

Highly Commended

Tessa Philip

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic College

Alice Springs

Section C –

Short Story

 

Years 7 – 8

1st Place

Syren Letizia

Good Counsel College

Innisfail

2nd Place

Ella Woodborne

Sunshine Coast Grammar School

Forest Glen

3rd Place

Siena Fagan

All Hallows' School

Brisbane

Highly Commended

Emma Rossetti

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove

Highly Commended

Rebecca Sellick

Centenary State High School

Jindalee

Highly Commended

Zoe Doidge

Malanda State High School

Malanda

Highly Commended

Harry Bisshop

Kelvin Grove State College

Kelvin Grove

Section C –

Poem

 

Years 7 – 8

1st Place

Isabella Martin

Cairns Hinterland Steiner School

Kuranda

2nd Place

Ella Townsend

Capalaba State College

Capalaba

3rd Place

Bridget Frandsen

Coorparoo Secondary College

Coorparoo

Section

Place

Name

School

Suburb

Section C –

Poem

 

Years 7 – 8

Cont.

Highly Commended

Kate Brunetto

Good Counsel College

Innisfail

Highly Commended

Makayla Barnes

Cloncurry State School

Cloncurry

Highly Commended

Ella Craddock

Clayfield College

Clayfield

Section D –

Short Story       

 

Years 5 – 6

1st Place

Georgia Munn

St Elizabeth's School

Tarragindi

2nd Place

Lexi Helios

St Martin's Primary School

Carina

3rd Place

Ben Thomas

Chapel Hill State School

Chapel Hill

Highly Commended

William White

Toowoomba East State School

East Toowoomba

Highly Commended

Nikita Proud

Surat State School

Surat

Highly Commended

Leyla Richards

St Elizabeth's School

Tarragindi

Highly Commended

Caitlyn Sutherland

Guardian Angels' School

Wynnum

Section D –

Poem

 

Years 5 – 6              

1st Place

Zoe O'Flanagan

Holy Cross School

Trinity Park

2nd Place

Andrew Lennon

Holy Cross School

Trinity Park

3rd Place

Phoenix Pointon

Miami State School

Mermaid Waters

Highly Commended

Elaina Rijken

Citipointe Christian College

Carindale

Highly Commended

Cooper Reynolds

Holy Cross School

Trinity Park

Highly Commended

Ezekiel Jones

Withcott State School

Withcott

Highly Commended

Lara Meyer

Warrigal Road State School

Eight Mile Plains

Section E –

Short Story

 

Open (Teachers)

1st Place

Kelly Harrison

San Sisto College

Carina

2nd Place

Damian Nelson

Marist College Ashgrove

Ashgrove

3rd Place

Paul Kobez

Brisbane Grammar School

Spring Hill

Highly Commended

Brett Jensen

Burdekin Christian College

Ayr

Highly Commended

Michael Houldsworth

Pimlico State High School

Pimlico

Highly Commended

Robert Staggs

MacGregor State High School

MacGregor

Highly Commended

Lesley Stannard

Victoria Point State High School

Victoria Point

Read winning entries:

Years 11-12 Non-Fiction Prose - Greenhouse Gay Emissions by Courtney Smith

Years 11-12 Short Story - Crayons and Cigarettes by Liam Harris

Years 11-12 Poem - Plavo i Žuto by Ayla Tartic

Years 9-10 Short Story - Bird Song by Eryn-Danae Armstrong

Years 9-10 Poem - genetics is only the half of it by Vivi Baker

Years 7-8 Short Story - Jumbled by Syren Letizia

Years 7-8 Poem - The Brumby by Isabella Martin

Years 5-6 Short Story - High Hrothgar by Georgia Munn

Years 5-6 Poem - Diamonds on a Web by Zoe O'Flanagan

Open (Teachers) Short Story - The Last Tribesman of the Lost Village by Kelly Harrison

Competition judges were emphatic in their praise for the students’ winning entries.

Pam Schindler, who judged the Years 11-12 poetry entries said poetry needs to come from the heart as well as the mind, and it needs an ear for the music of words. 

“Many of the poems had these attributes, or a great line or image which I was delighted to discover,” Ms Schindler said.

Esme Robinson, judge of the Years 11-12 short story entries said this year’s short stories provided many hours of interesting reading.  

“Topics included domestic violence, betrayal, revenge, child abuse, war, paedophilia, obsession, abortion, drug use, racism, terrorism, drought, suicide, refugees, gender stereotypes, the stolen generation and life in futuristic societies”, Ms Robinson said.  

The Literary Awards is the longest continuing literary competition for students in Queensland, now in its 58th year, and is open to both government and non-government schools. The competition is also open to Northern Territory independent schools. 

IEUA-QNT Assistant Secretary/Treasurer Paul Giles, who attended the competition award ceremony, said the competition is an opportunity for students to enhance their skills through writing. 

“The awards were established in 1959 by our union to encourage the literary development in young people,” Mr Giles said.

“Self-expression through writing is a very important area of development and these students should be proud of their great achievements.”