Log In


Your membership number
(this must be six digits long and may include zeros, e.g. 001234)

Initially set as your family name in lower-case but you may change it after you have logged in by clicking Your Details

Please enter a username and a password
Back

Checking membership credentials

Logging in

Login Failed
Back
Home > News > 2016 > October > Literary Competition winners announced ahead of award ceremony

Literary Competition winners announced ahead of award ceremony

Literary_thumbnail.pngSome of the country's youngest and brightest literary talents have been unearthed following the announcement 2016 Literary Competition winners.

The announcement comes ahead of the Competition's formal presentation ceremony which will be held on Wednesday, 12 October 2016 at the Queensland Multicultural Centre, Kangaroo Point.

The ceremony will be hosted by famed children's author Samantha Wheeler.

The Literary Competition invites students and teachers from all schools in Queensland and Independent schools in the Northern Territory to submit their short stories, poems and non-fiction prose.

The Literary Competition is the longest continuing literary competition for students in Queensland, now in its 57th year, and is open to both government and non-government schools.

The Competition is co-sponsored by the English Teachers' Association of Queensland (ETAQ), James Cook University and Penguin Random House Australia.

IEUA-QNT Branch Secretary, Terry Burke said the competition is an opportunity for students to enhance their skills through writing.

“The awards were established in 1959 by our union to encourage the literary development and freedom of expression in young people,” Mr Burke said.

“Self-expression through writing is a very important area of development and these students should be proud of their great achievements.”

View a full list of winners below.

2016 Literary Competition winners

Section A (Years 11-12) - Non-Fiction Prose

1st Place - Isabella Ostini, Somerville House
2nd Place - Harriet Benjamin, Somerville House
3rd Place - Thomas Fitzgerald, Matthew Flinders Anglican College

Highly Commended

Abby McTaggart, Somerville House
Summer Davidson, Northpine Christian College
Brody Castle, Northpine Christian College
Matthew Holmes, St Joseph's Nudgee College

Section A (Years 11-12) - Short Story

1st Place - Amy Coomer, Kimberley College
2nd Place - Katelyn van Bruggen, Hillcrest Christian College
3rd Place - Alice Watson, Freshwater Christian College

Highly Commended

Eleanor Hambleton, Mt St Michael's College
Jasmine Henley, Mt St Michael's College
Anastasiia Kravchuk, Saint Stephen's College
Mandy Liu, Mansfield State High School

Section A (Years 11-12) - Poem

1st Place - Nick Moncrieff, Kelvin Grove State College
2nd Place - Celeste Walsh, Somerset College
3rd Place - Terri Cassells, Mount Alvernia College

Highly Commended

Natalie Catalan, Kelvin Grove State College
Jordan Frith, Brisbane State High School
Mitchell Blanche, Marist College Ashgrove
Jesslyn Santosa, Citipointe Christian College

Section B (Years 9-10) - Short Story

1st Place - Caitlin Williams, Kelvin Grove State College
2nd Place - Libby Crowley, Cannon Hill Anglican College
3rd Place - Rosa Ley-Hornsey, Kelvin Grove State College

Highly Commended

Grace Adeney, Kelvin Grove State College
Darcey O'Brien, Kelvin Grove State College
Gabrielle D'Hotman De Villiers, Trinity Anglican School

Section B (Years 9-10) - Poem

1st Place - Hannah Ostini, Somerville House
2nd Place - Erin Kennedy, Morayfield State High School
3rd Place - Benjamin Howard, Marist College Ashgrove

Highly Commended

Elena Sfouggaristos, Kelvin Grove State College
Sophee Turner, Dalby Christian College
Alice Armytage, The Glennie School
Bartholomew Dickman, Chincilla State High School

Section C (Years 7-8) - Short Story

1st Place - Rosa Flynn-Smith, Kelvin Grove State College
2nd Place - Emily Winter, Kelvin Grove State College
3rd Place - Genevieve Molle, Robina State High School

Highly Commended

Alicia Torio, Bracken Ridge State High School
Joshua Greene, Ambrose Treacy College
Felix Hall, Brisbane State High School
Zen Crethary, Redeemer Lutheran College (Rochedale)

Section C (Years 7-8) - Poem

1st Place -  Sonika Tamlin Stockbridge, MacGregor State High School
2nd Place - Phoebe Jackson, St Augustine's College
3rd Place - Stella Fleming, Kelvin Grove State College

Highly Commended

Zen Crethary, Redeemer Lutheran College (Rochedale)
Emma Donald, The Glennie School
Rosa Flynn-Smith, Kelvin Grove State College
Jackson Lindfors-Brown, MacGregor State High School

Section D (Year 6) - Short Story

1st Place - Skye Butcher, Peregian Springs State School
2nd Place - Michelle Lian, Ironside State School
3rd Place - Greta Regano, Samford Valley Steiner School

Highly Commended

Jessica Wells, Ironside State School
Cassie Easton, Malanda State Primary School
Quin Rieger, Kelvin Grove State College
Mathilda Lovejoy, Brisbane Central State School

Section D (Year 6) - Poem

1st Place - Bianca Kroll, Redeemer Lutheran College (Biloela)
2nd Place - Gracie Gardener, Narangba State School
3rd Place - Genna Irwin, Narangba State School

Highly Commended

Tanya Nagrani, A.B Paterson College
Jesse Clapper, Redeemer Lutheran College (Biloela)
Sienna Richardson, Our Lady of Good Counsel School
Alex Vergara, St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (Bracken Ridge)

Section E (Teacher) - Short Story

1st Place - Andrea Anderson, Seven Hills State School
2nd Place - Robert Staggs, MacGregor State High School
3rd Place - Sue Grotherr, St Peter's Lutheran College

Highly Commended

Lizzie Friendship, St Teresa's Catholic College
Kim Horwood, Marist College Ashgrove
Erwin Cabucos, Brigidine College
Elizabeth McKewin, Kenmore State High School