Log In


Your membership number
(this must be six digits long and may include zeros, e.g. 001234)

Initially set as your family name in lower-case but you may change it after you have logged in by clicking Your Details

Please enter a username and a password
Back

Checking membership credentials

Logging in

Login Failed
Back
Home > News > 2017 > September > Art for every season: talent shines at art awards

Art for every season: talent shines at art awards

Topics : Awards

IMG_3756.jpgOur union’s annual Excellence in Art Design Awards was held in Brisbane on 6 September 2017, showcasing the artistic talents of students and teachers from the independent education sector. 

The awards’ theme was “Seasons”, drawing inspiration from the Ralph Waldo Emerson quotation, “Each moment of the year has its own beauty.”

The competition, which attracts more than 1,000 entries each year, asks participants to produce a piece of artwork that best reflects the theme. The artworks may be printed or drawn or can be a collage, sculpture, multi-media or photographic work.

This year’s awards also saw the introduction of a new category – Indigenous Art Years 5-12 – and the expansion of the awards to include the Northern Territory.

Branch Secretary Terry Burke said our union was proud to provide an opportunity to promote the artworks of Indigenous students and that this year’s theme also honoured Indigenous Australians’ special connection with our country.

“European notions of Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter are insufficient to describe the range of different seasons in our country — something that has been experienced and understood by Indigenous Australians for thousands of years,” Mr Burke said.

“Art is a very important area of learning in schools and kindergartens and IEUA-QNT is proud to support students, teachers and practising artists in Queensland. Award recipients are to be congratulated for their remarkable achievements.” 

View a list of Award winners in the dropdown below.

The Awards for Excellence in Art Design were established in 1994.

Photographs from the exhibition and presentation ceremony can be found in the gallery below.

2017 Award Winners

Section

Award

Name

School

Suburb

Pre-school /Kindergarten

Award of Excellence

Emmett Kenny

St John's Lutheran Community Kindergarten

Kingaroy

 

Highly Commended

Willow Fraser-Wilson

Pittsworth Kindergarten

Pittsworth

 

 

Willow Gilliland

Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Dalby

 

 

Ruby Rawlins

Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Dalby

 

 

Hudson Body

Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Dalby

 

 

Clayton Little

Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Dalby

 

 

Aneiyah Morgan

Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Dalby

Prep – Year 2

Award of Excellence

Abigail Sharp

Holy Family Primary School

Indooroopilly

 

Highly Commended

Samuel Thompson

Heights College

North Rockhampton

 

 

Phoebe Chrismas

Holy Family Primary School

Indooroopilly

 

 

Jordyn Bull

Heights College

North Rockhampton

 

 

Leah Jongbloed

St Brigid's Catholic Primary School

Nerang

 

 

Ariel Eardman

St Joseph's Primary School

Corinda

 

 

Samuel Karki

Heights College

North Rockhampton

Year 3 – 4

Award of Excellence

Cody Robertson

St Andrews Lutheran College

Tallebudgera

 

Highly Commended

Banbha Ni Cathian

St Brigid's Catholic Primary School

Nerang

 

 

Lily Gillian

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Ascot

 

 

Malara Fraser

St Michael's School

Palm Island

 

 

Stephanie Pettigrew

St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School

Corinda

 

 

Max Power

St Andrews Lutheran College

Tallebudgera

 

 

Lucy Egan

Christ the King Primary School

Graceville

Year 5 – 6

Award of Excellence

Aimee Hosegood

Holy Family Primary School

Indooroopilly

 

Highly Commended

Edie-May Taylor

Holy Family Primary School

Indooroopilly

 

 

Charlie Walsh

St Augustine's Parish Primary School

Currumbin

 

 

Milly Frew

St Andrew’s Catholic School

Ferny Grove

 

 

Jurenar Moo

St Andrew’s Catholic School

Ferny Grove

 

 

Caitlin Williams

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Ascot

 

 

Jarred Koman

St Laurence's College

South Brisbane

 

 

Will Jansen

St Andrews Lutheran College

Tallebudgera

 

 

Cody Heyer

St Andrews Lutheran College

Tallebudgera

Year 7 - 8

Award of Excellence

Alesha Saeed

Islamic College of Brisbane

Springwood

 

Highly Commended

Ben Wenck

Brisbane Boys Grammar

Toowong

 

 

Tania-Marie Grimes

Lourdes Hill College

Hawthorne

 

 

Kate Edwards

St Peter's Lutheran College

Indooroopilly

 

 

Olivia Oh

St Paul's School

Bald Hills

 

 

Cooper Jenner

Ipswich Grammar School

North Ipswich

 

 

Scott Gatehouse

St Augustine's College

Springfield

Year 9 - 10

Award of Excellence

Hannah Hedberg

Cannon Hill Anglican College

Cannon Hill

 

Highly Commended

Yasmin Ward

Cannon Hill Anglican College

Cannon Hill

 

 

Siaan Sanders

Genesis Christian College

Brendale

 

 

Meg Rees

Mt St Michael's College

Ashgrove

 

 

Jonty MacDougall

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College

Dalby

 

 

Jiawei Tao

Lourdes Hill College

Hawthorne

 

 

Thao Nguyen

St Peter Claver College

Riverview

Year 11 - 12

Award of Excellence

Baylee Uren

Cannon Hill Anglican College

Cannon Hill

 

Highly Commended

Chloe Foxlee

Mt St Michael's College

Ashgrove

 

 

Amelia Black

St Peter's Lutheran College

Indooroopilly

 

 

Samuel Gillespie

Staines Memorial College

Redbank Plains

 

 

Joanna Loudon

St Andrews Lutheran College

Tallebudgera

 

 

Serina He

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Ascot

 

 

Ayla Newman

St Margaret's Anglican Girls School

Ascot

Open

Award of Excellence

Donna Free

Whitsunday Anglican School

Mackay

 

Highly Commended

Chrissy Dwyer

Iona College

Wynnum

 

 

Sharryn MacDougall

Dalby Beck Street Kindergarten

Dalby

Indigenous Art - Years 5 - 12

Award of Excellence

Taleah Stirling-Gutt

St Mary's School

Laidley